Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 24th, 2018

At Lindos Blu Luxury Hotel & Suites Rhodes, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Please read this policy as it contains important information about how we use personal data that we collect from you or that you provide to us.

Information & Consent

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process, and disclose your information, including personal information about you (hereinafter, the “User”), in conjunction with your access to and use of our booking system.

By reading this Privacy Policy, the user is hereby informed on how we collect, process and protect personal data furnished through the booking engine.

The User must carefully read this Privacy Policy, which has been written clearly and simply, to facilitate its understanding, and to freely and voluntarily determine whether they wish to provide their personal data, or those of third parties, to Lindos Blu Luxury Hotel & Suites Rhodes.

When this policy mentions “booking system,” “booking engine,” “system,” “website,” “platform,” “app,” “webapp,” “services,” “online services,” it refers to all pages and functions under https://lindosblu.reserve-online.net/ unless specified otherwise.

By accessing the platform or providing information, you agree to our privacy practices as set out in this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time. You should check this policy frequently to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

Identity

When this policy mentions “we,” “us,” or “our,”, “data controller,”, “controller,”, it refers to Lindos Blu Luxury Hotel & Suites Rhodes.

Data Controller

Lindos Blu Luxury Hotel & Suites Rhodes operates this booking system through a data processor, as explained below. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (EU) 2016/679, we are the Data Controller. There is a strict contractual framework between the data controller and the data processor for the protection of your personal information. We are:

Lindos Blu Luxury Hotel & Suites Rhodes “D. KALIOUDAKI - M.RODITI SA”
Lindos
851 07, Rhodes
GR

Data Processor

WebHotelier operates this booking system on behalf of Lindos Blu Luxury Hotel & Suites Rhodes and is committed to protecting the privacy of the users of this system. WebHotelier is:

WebHotelier Technologies Limited
Mnasiadou 9 (Demokritos Building, Office 16)
1065 Nicosia
Cyprus

For the purposes of the GDPR, where WebHotelier processes your personal data on behalf of Lindos Blu Luxury Hotel & Suites Rhodes, WebHotelier is the the Data Processor. When this policy mentions “data processor,” “processor,” “WebHotelier,” it refers to WebHotelier Technologies Limited.

WebHotelier is a certified PCI-DSS Level 2 Service Provider audited monthly by Trustwave.

The User may contact WebHotelier's Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
dpo@webhotelier.net

Obligatory nature of providing the data

The data requested in the forms accessible from the booking engine are, in general, mandatory (unless specified otherwise in the required field) to meet the stated purposes. Accordingly, if they are not provided or are not provided correctly, we will be unable to process the request.

Personal data we collect and process

This will include:

  • personal information about you which we ask you for (e.g. your name, address, and email address) when you make a booking from our booking engine;
  • financial details in order to process your booking when we require pre-payment;
  • details of transactions you carry out through our booking engine and details of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • our data processor may only collect and process personal data collected and/or processed on behalf of us in accordance with our instructions. WebHotelier cannot process it in any other way or for any other purpose.

We grant permission to our data processor:

  • to use your personal information for reserving rooms and/or other services for you at Lindos Blu Luxury Hotel & Suites Rhodes;
  • to pass on your financial details to Lindos Blu Luxury Hotel & Suites Rhodes and/or appropriate third party (for example, credit card company) for the purpose of confirming or paying for a booking;
  • to use your information for marketing purposes (where you explicitly agree to this); and
  • to pre-complete forms and other details on our website to make your next visit to our booking engine easier (e.g. when amending or cancelling a booking).

Social Login:

In the event of registration and/or access through a third-party account, we may collect and access certain information of the User’s profile from the corresponding social network, solely for internal administrative purposes and/or for the purposes indicated above.

Third-party data (e.g. book for a friend)

In the event that the User provides third-party data, they declare that they have the third party’s consent and undertake to provide the interested party -the data holder- with the information contained in this Privacy Policy, duly exonerating us and our data processor from any liability in this regard. However, we may carry out the necessary verifications to verify this fact, adopting the corresponding due diligence measures, in accordance with the data protection regulations.

Sensitive Data

Unless specifically requested, we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, on or through the Services or otherwise to us, any Sensitive Personal Data (e.g., social security numbers, national identification number, data related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, ideological or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, trade union membership, or administrative or criminal proceedings and sanctions).

Use of Services by Minors

The Services are not directed to individuals under the age of sixteen (16), and we request that they not provide Personal Data through the Services.

Purpose of processing personal data

Depending on the User’s requests, the personal data collected will be processed in accordance with the following purposes:

  • To manage the bookings made, including payment management (where applicable) and the management of the user’s requests and preferences.
  • To manage registration in loyalty or membership programs, as well as obtaining and redeeming points.
  • To manage the User’s contact requests with us through the channels provided to this end.
  • To manage the sending of personalised commercial communications from us, by electronic and/or conventional means, in cases in which the User expressly consents.
  • To manage the provision of the contracted accommodation service, as well as additional services.
  • To manage surveys and/or evaluations regarding the quality of the services provided by us and/or the perception of its image as a company.

Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law or if the User requests their withdrawal from us, opposes or revokes their consent.

The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

  • The length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Services to you (for example, for as long as you have an account with us or keep using the Services or if you have a booking that has not yet been fulfilled)
  • Whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them)
  • Whether retention is advisable considering our legal position (such as, for statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations)

Legitimate interest for processing your data

The data processing required in fulfilment of the aforementioned purposes that require the User’s consent cannot be undertaken without said consent.

Likewise, in the event that the User withdraws their consent to any of the processing, this will not affect the legality of the processing carried out previously.

To revoke such consent, the User may contact us through the appropriate channels.

By the same token, in those cases in which it is necessary to process the User’s data for the fulfilment of a legal obligation or for the execution of the existing contractual relationship between us and the User, the processing would be legitimized as it is necessary for compliance with said purposes.

Data Disclosure

We will use and disclose Personal Data as we believe to be necessary or appropriate:

  • to comply with applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence;
  • to comply with legal process;
  • to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including authorities outside your country of residence and to meet national security or law enforcement requirements;
  • to enforce our terms and conditions;
  • to protect our operations;
  • to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of our own, you or others; and
  • to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

We may use and disclose Other Data for any purpose, except where we are not allowed to under applicable law. In some instances, we may combine Other Data with Personal Data (such as combining your name with your location). If we do, we will treat the combined data as Personal Data as long as it is combined.

International transfers of personal data

We may transfer your personal information to our data processor(s) or/and sub-processor(s) based outside of the EEA for the purposes described in this policy. If we do this, your personal information will continue to be subject to one or more appropriate safeguards set out in the law. These might be the use of model contracts in a form approved by regulators, or having our suppliers sign up to an independent privacy scheme approved by regulators (like the US ‘ Privacy Shield’ scheme).

Our data is stored in the cloud using Amazon Web Services in N. Virginia, USA and in Frankfurt, Germany. If you are accessing any of our systems from outside the USA, you acknowledge that your personal information may be transferred to the USA, a jurisdiction which may have different privacy and data security protections from those of your own jurisdiction, to be processed and stored.

User's Responsibility

The User:

Guarantees that they are of legal age or legally emancipated, where applicable, fully capable, and that the information furnished to us is true, accurate, complete and up-to-date. For these purposes, the User is responsible for the truthfulness of all the data communicated and will keep the information updated, so that said data reflects their actual situation.

Guarantees that he/she has informed third parties on whose behalf he/she has provided data, where applicable, of the aspects contained in this document. Also guarantees that he/she has obtained the third party’s authorisation to provide their data to us for the purposes indicated.

Will be responsible for false or inaccurate information provided through the Website and for damages, whether direct or indirect, that this may cause to us or third parties.

Exercise of Rights

The User may contact us at any time free of charge, to:

  • To obtain confirmation about whether or not personal data concerning the User are being processed by us.
  • To access their personal details.
  • To rectify any inaccurate or incomplete data.
  • To request the deletion of their personal data when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
  • To confirm revocation of consent.
  • To obtain from us the limitation of data processing when any of the conditions provided in the data protection regulations are met.
  • To request the portability of your data.

Likewise, the user is informed that at any time he/she may file a complaint regarding the protection of their personal data before the competent Data Protection Authority.

Security Measures

We will process the User’s data at all times in an absolute confidential way and maintaining the mandatory duty to secrecy with regard to said data, in accordance with the provisions set out in applicable regulations, and to this end adopting the measures of a technical and organisational nature required to guarantee the security of their data and prevent them from being altered, lost, processed or accessed illegally, depending on the state of the technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed.

PRIVACY NOTICE

Summary

We respect your right to privacy and treat the personal data you give to us with care and we act according to the European Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) for the protection of the personal data and the Greek Legislation. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, share, store or otherwise process the information we hold about you. We are committed to ensuring the personal data you provide is used for the purpose it was collected and is kept secure.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Notice carefully when using our website or services or transacting business with us. By accepting this Privacy Notice you are informed and you provide your free, informed, specific and unambiguous consent for the personal data you provide on the website at http://lindosblu.gr/

Your personal information allows us to provide the products and services you have asked for, as well as enabling us to improve those products and services by understanding your interests and preferences.

Please note that Lindos Blu Hotel is the Data Controller of the personal data you provide us through our website http://lindosblu.gr/

The principles set out in this Privacy Notice apply to all instances in which Lindos Blu Hotel receives your personal data as a Data Controller for the purposes described in this notice. Those purposes are processing of data in order to participate in the various activities available on this website or as mentioned below.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Notice for information on how to contact us. 

Lindos Blu Luxury Hotel & Suites

85107 Vlicha Lindos, Rhodes, Greece
Tel.: +30 22440 32110

Fax: +30 22440 32111

Email: info@lindosblu.gr

What information do we collect?

Lindos Blu Hotel is the only Data controller of these data. The term “personal information or personal data” in this Notice refers to information that identifies or is capable of identifying you as an individual.

We do not sell, rent or otherwise disclose personal information collected by us to third parties in the ordinary course of business. The use of information collected through our website shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which you have engaged us.

 When you interact with our products and services, for example when browsing our website or booking a hotel room οr you filling in any contact form, we collect information about you and that particular interaction.

Generally, the types of personal data that we process may include:

1. Data provided by users for making reservations, both through our website, the call center, the contact form on our website and emails for room bookings and combined packages (airline tickets and room bookings):

name, surname,

email address,

credit card details (name/surname of the holder, card number, expiration data and security code)

arrival time and other requests

dietary and other requests

Αllergies

Data the user provides on a voluntary basis:

country

telephone number

company

address (name, number)

purpose of stay

city/location

state/region

postal code

comments

2. Data provided by users for changing or cancelling their reservations:

name, surname

email address and/or telephone number.

credit card details (name/surname of the holder, card number, expiration data and security code)

3. Data provided for our Guestbook of comments:

name,

email address,

 comment

4. Data provided by applicants for submitting employment applications:

e-mail address

CV, résumé

5. Data provided using our contact form for general inquiries:

name, surname

email address

telephone number

Data the user provides on a voluntary basis:

Address

city, Zip Code, Country

their message

Special Categories of Personal Data – Sensitive Personal Data

When referring to the notions of “special categories of personal data” or “sensitive personal data”, it means that this kind of personal information reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership and genetic data, biometric data which allows to uniquely identify a natural person, health data and/or data regarding sexual orientation. At Lindos Blu Hotel, we do not collect sensitive personal data, unless you provide us them along with an explicit consent for every related purpose of processing. Such a case is when we ask you to provide us or you voluntarily provide us with information about your health (i.e. allergies), in order to be able to offer you the best gastronomic services in relation with your health status. This information is stored securely with restricted access and handled the greatest respect for your privacy. Where you provide information to us about other people, you need to make sure you have their permission to do so or that you can speak on their behalf, for example, in the case of children.

What is the purpose of collecting such personal information?

The justification for processing your personal data will be as follows:

for making reservations, both through our website, our call center, the contact form on our website and emails for room bookings and combined packages (airline tickets and room bookings): performance of the contract between the parties. The use of the Website, is to provide an online booking service (room or flight) to its users(legitimate interest of Lindos Blu Hotel)

for changing or cancelling their reservations: the performance of the contract between the parties. The use of the Website, is to provide its users with the opportunity to amend or cancel their bookings (legitimate interest of Lindos Blu Hotel).

for our Guestbook of comments: the purpose of this Guestbook of comments is to share our guests' experience with us and provide us with feedback during their stay (legitimate interest of Lindos Blu Hotel)

for submitting employment applications: the consent provided by the user. However, if the user withdraws its consent, this will not affect the legality of prior processing.

for communicating with us using the contact form: the use of this contact form is to allow the communication with our clients and answer to their inquiries and provide them information about Lindos Blu Hotel (pre-contract negotiations or/and legitimate interest of Lindos Blu Hotel).

How we keep your personal data secure

We take all the necessary precautions, security measures as well as the relevant technical and organizational measures to ensure the confidentiality of the provided personal data. We have secure systems and processes in place to ensure the personal information you provide us is kept safe. We store personal information on our secure electronic systems. We can assure you that we take all reasonable steps to ensure your data is handled securely under appropriate agreements with our suppliers.

Minors Data

At Lindos Blu Hotel, we do not collect personal data from minors since we operate as an adults-only hotel.

How we use the data we collect from this website?

We always base the processing of your personal data to a valid legal basis such as law, contract or your explicit consent etc.

We need your personal data in order to:

a. Comply with legal obligations:

verify your identity

Monitor the use of our products and services and content

Facilitate administration and marketing purposes including analyzing your travel and accommodation preferences, as well as communication purposes in relation to our products and services our strategic marketing partners, and other trusted third parties (ELSTAT)

comply with general legal obligations on us

Keep guests safe and ensure the security of our hotels

Ensure the acceptable use of our services

Facilitate payments and credit checks (i.e. completing a reservation, billing purposes etc)

Investigate and respond to disputes

Send you product or service related communications, service messages (Law 3471/2006)

b. Enter a contract or fulfill the hospitality contract we have with you:

Provide you with help and support where it may be required. For example, we may contact you to provide assistance if experience technical difficulties, where we have your contact details

Provide you with the products and services you have requested, including administering your booking, amend it or cancel it, responding to any enquiries, complaints or requests you may have

Verify your identity and your credit card details.

Process a transaction (i.e. completing a reservation, responding to a request for information etc)

Detect ad blockers and other technologies that affect the services we provide

Send you product or service related communications, service messages

Offer you the opportunity to work with us and become a member of our hospitality team

c. Promote the legitimate interests of Lindos Blu Hotel:

In order to help you enter a contract with us or to fulfill the hospitality contract we already have between us. (Verify your identity, provide you with the products and services you have requested, including administering your booking, amend it or cancel it, responding to any enquiries, complaints or requests you may have)

Improve our services as well as promote questionnaires or surveys in order to provide you personalized offers about our products and services;

Make decisions about what direct marketing to show you based on how you have interacted with us

Monitor the use of our products and services and content

Improve our products and services online and offline, including our websites and apps

Comply with legal obligations on us

Keep guests safe and ensure the security of our hotels

Ensure the acceptable use of our services

Facilitate payments, credit checks and ensure by any means that it will not be any abusive challenges of the transaction.

Offer you the opportunity to work with us

Improve the efficiency of our websites and our various means of communications, facilitate our advertising campaigns, and/or promotional activities

However, for certain activities we may also need your explicit consent to process your data. Where the consent is needed for the processing it is clearly mentioned in this Privacy Notice.  

Withdrawing consent or otherwise objecting to direct marketing/profiling

In addition to sending you information about the products and services you use (product communications) and in-life communications while you stay with us, where we have your permission or where we are relying on our legitimate interest, we may send you direct marketing communications about our products, services, events and offers.

Direct marketing communications may be sent by post, email, telephone, SMS and MMS, through social media (such as Whatsapp, Instagram, Twitter, and Facebook), messages including push notifications to your mobile devices, and via other electronic means such as when you visit our websites or use our apps. This may also include any websites and apps of our partners who are in our advertising networks.

We may send you direct marketing while you have an ongoing relationship with us and for a reasonable time after you have used one of our products or services where we feel we have a legitimate interest.

Wherever we rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw that consent, although we may have other legal grounds for processing your data for other purposes, such as those set out above. You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing, or profiling we may carry out for direct marketing, at any time. You can do this by contacting us using the details set out in the end of this Privacy Notice.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will retain your information for as long as necessary for the uses set out in this Notice or while there is a legitimate business reason for doing so. We will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law or where there is a legitimate business reason for doing so.

The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

The length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Services to you (for example, for as long as you have an account with us or keep using the Services)

Whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them)

Whether retention is advisable considering our legal position (such as, for statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations)

If you ask us to delete your information before this time, we may not be able to do so for technical, legal, regulatory or contractual constraints. Your information will be retained in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations as well as for analysis, to prevent fraud, collect any monies owed, and to resolve disputes.

 More specifically,

1. for making reservations, both through our website, the call center, the contact form on our website and emails for room bookings and combined packages (airline tickets and room bookings): the data will be stored throughout the contractual relationship, and after termination of the same, for the limitation period for legal actions that could result from it.

2. for changing or cancelling their reservations: will be stored throughout the contractual relationship, and after termination of the same, for the limitation period for legal actions that could result from it.

3. for submitting comments to our electronic Guestbook: will be stored for a maximum period of three (3) years[x1] . If a guest wants for some reason to delete the comment he/she can contact us at info@lindosblu.gr

4. for submitting employment applications: if your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for 12 (twelve) months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for a further 6 (six) months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed. You will be asked when you submit your CV whether you give us consent to hold your details for the full 18 months in order to be considered for other positions or not.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your Human Resources file (electronic and paper based) and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

5. for communicating with us using our contact form: the data you provide us through this communication will be kept only for the purpose of managing your inquiries or answering your questions. After the termination of our communication these data will be permanently deleted. In case this communication is for the purpose of a room booking with us we will keep this information in order to fulfill our contractual obligations (see above no.1)

User Liability

The user:

Guarantees that they are above eighteen (18) years of age and that the data they provide to our Hotel are true, precise, complete and up to date. For these purposes, the user is liable for the veracity of all the data disclosed and must keep the information provided properly up to date, to reflect their actual situation.

They guarantee that they have informed the third parties whose data they have provided, if they have done so, of the points covered in this document. In addition, they guarantee that their authorization has been obtained to provide their data to our hotel for the indicated purposes.

They will be liable for any false or inaccurate information they provide on the Website and for direct or indirect damage caused to our hotel or to third parties.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

· access and obtain a copy of your data on request; You may request a copy of your personal information which we may hold about you by getting in touch with us using the contact details below. You may also ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information. This right may be restricted by law where disclosing information may result in the personal information of other individuals being disclosed and it would be unreasonable to do so.

· require Lindos Blu Hotel to change incorrect or incomplete data;

· require Lindos Blu Hotel to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; this right applies only if there is not any legal data retention obligation;

· object to the processing of your data where Lindos Blu Hotel is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing and

revoke consent already granted.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Lindos Blu Hotel at legal@lindosblu.gr

We will carefully consider your request as there may be circumstances which require us to, or allow us to, continue processing your data.

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can file a complaint to the Greek Data Protection Authority (http://www.dpa.gr/portal/page?_pageid=33,15048&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL) 

Disclosure of you personal data

In some cases we may be required to disclose your personal information to comply with legal requirements and requests from government agencies if required for the purposes set out above, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.

Your information will only be shared and used in accordance with this Policy and where an agreement is in place to ensure that your information is protected. We won’t sell your personal information without your consent or share it with other organisations for their own marketing purposes.

We may also disclose your personal information to our group companies or to third parties:

We may share your personal data:  

with our group companies and affiliates, all within the hotel sector, which require access to your data for correct provision of the chosen services.

with our advertising networks and partners, commercial partners (including but not limited to owners of hotel businesses we manage or to whom we have licensed a brand and/or hotel system), and sharing with our suppliers.

with third-party payment processors, payment service providers, IT and marketing support service providers and other consultants, vendors and service providers who need access to such information to carry out work or provide services on our behalf or who help us to provide these services to you;

with anyone involved in the process of making your travel arrangements (e.g. travel agents, group travel organisers and your employer) in order to fulfill contractual obligations;

with any law enforcement, courts, Government or regulatory bodies (in whatever jurisdiction), or otherwise in response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law, regulation, court order or legal process;

if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property and safety of our hotel or any third parties

in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, or any change of management of a hotel;

with our advisors, which includes our accountants, auditors, lawyers, other professional advisors and business contacts for the purpose of assisting us to better manage, support or develop our business and comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

with any other party at your consent or at your direction; and

otherwise as permitted or required by applicable laws and regulations.

User data may be disclosed to:

1. data provided for making reservations, both through our website, the call center, the contact form on our website and emails for room bookings and combined packages (airline tickets and room bookings): with the Companies belonging to or affiliated with Lindos Blu Hotel, all within the hotel sector, which require access to your data for correct provision of the chosen services. The sole purpose of this communication will be to be able to provide the services to your correctly.

2. data provided for changing or cancelling their reservations: with the Companies belonging to or affiliated with Lindos Blu Hotel, all within the hotel sector, which require access to your data for correct provision of the chosen services. The sole purpose of this communication will be to be able to provide the services to your correctly.

3. data provided for submitting comments in our electronic GuestBook: will not be disclosed to third party companies.

4. data provided for submitting employment applications: will not be disclosed to third party companies. We will share your information within our group of hotels (Lindos Blu and Lindos Mare), solely for internal administrative purposes and/or for the purposes of employment.

5. data provided for communication using our contact form: will not be disclosed to third party companies and will be used solely for internal administrative purposes

Our site may contain links to other websites belonging to third parties. We do not control the privacy practices of these other websites. You should therefore make sure when you leave our site that you have read that website’s Privacy Notice.

Overseas Transfers of Your Personal Data 

Your personal data will be stored at our hotel in which you stay or visit. Your personal data will not be transferred to countries outside the EEA.

In case we may need for some reason to transfer such data, we will only transfer such data in countries that satisfy the adequate or comparable levels of protection in order to protect personal data held in that jurisdiction, and (where we are required to do so) solely under your consent.

In case personal data is transferred from the EU to outside the EU, we use Model Clauses, ensuring that such data transfers are compliant with applicable privacy legislation.

The information you provide to us may be given to our third party service suppliers outside the European Economic Area for the purpose of delivering the personalized services and communications stated above. Lindos Blu Hotel will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this Privacy Notice and that your information is kept secure at all times. In particular, in relation to any transfer to a third party in a country that is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, such transfer will be appropriately protected through mechanisms such as EU Commission approved standard contractual clauses, an appropriate Privacy Shield certification or Binding Corporate Rules. A copy of the relevant mechanism can be provided for your review upon request.

Our processors

There may be situations where we use data processors – companies who act on our behalf – to collect your information for us or to use the personal data we pass to them to provide your service. These processors can only use your information in accordance with our instructions and for the purposes in this Notice. 

Travel agents and partners

We collect information about you when it is provided to us by third parties. This might include online travel agents, travel websites, and other partners. This could be when you make bookings, review your stay online, or where you interact with anyone who promotes our brands. You should always read the privacy policies of travel companies or other third parties you use, as they will use your information in accordance with their own privacy policies.

When you, or someone on your behalf, make a booking using travel agent, booking platform or other third party to use our services, they may pass us information about your booking, including information about anyone else on that booking. The same would be true where you use a third party to make enquiries about our products or services.

Where you interact with third parties who promote our services for us, these third parties may pass us your information.

We may also obtain information about you from our partners and other companies that have your permission to share your information both online and offline, like insight providers.

Do not track signals or browser/device settings

Our websites are not designed to respond to “do not track” signals or browser/device settings.

Analysis and product development

We may use your information to improve the products and services we offer. For example, we may look at the preferences our guests have when they stay with us to offer more relevant personalised services to them.

Linked services, third party sites and content

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Notice. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for other sites’ privacy policies. If you access other websites using the links provided, please check their policies before submitting any personal information.

Cookie Policy

Our site uses cookies. A "cookie" is a small file of letters and numbers that is sent to your computer by a website and automatically saved on your computer by your web browser (e.g. "Internet Explorer"). Each time you request a page from the website, your web browser sends this cookie back to the website server.

You are not obliged to accept cookies. If you wish, you can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so you have the chance to accept it and you can also set your browser to refuse to receive or send all cookies. The website www.allaboutcookies.org contains step-by-step guidance on how cookies can be switched off by users.

For more information about our cookie policy visit: ....[x2] 

Please note that our advertisers and third party partners may also use cookies. These parties may use so-called “third party” cookies so that they can track your response to their adverts and/or identify you on any other website that you visit which also contains their adverts. Please refer to their Privacy Notice for further details.

Social media login

Our websites and apps provide plug-ins or hyperlinks to social media websites, including Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, and Instagram.

If you make use of, or log-in to, the social media features on our websites or apps, we may (depending on your privacy settings) access, use and store information about you, including, but not limited to: your name, e-mail address, gender, location, profile, picture, contacts, and any other information you have chosen to make available.

To find out more about the reasons and extent to which social media sites collect and process your data, or to change your privacy settings, please refer to your social media provider’s privacy policy.

 Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may make changes to this Notice. This might be in relation to changes in the law, best practice, changes to the services we provide or collection and use of your personal information. We will always display clearly when the Notice was last updated and where appropriate, notify you of any relevant changes.

Contact

If you would like to get in touch with us, please contact:

Lindos Blu Luxury Hotel & Suites

85107 Vlicha Lindos, Rhodes, Greece
Tel.: +30 22440 32110

Fax: +30 22440 32111

Email: info@lindosblu.gr or legal@lindosblu.gr

Last updated: 24 May 2018.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Terms of Use

Terms and Conditions of Use

This website (herein the "Site") make available specific information on Lindos Blu Luxury Hotel & Suites, owned and managed by «D. Kallioudakis-M. Roditis S.A.», with Τax ID Number 094214794 (Tax Office of Rhodes) based in Vlicha-Lindos Rhodes

You can contact our main office for any information or request:

Lindos Blu Luxury Hotel & Suites

85107 Vlicha Lindos, Rhodes, Greece
Tel.: +30 22440 32110

Fax: +30 22440 32111

Email: info@lindosblu.gr

 This Site, and the services of each of its modules, are offered exclusively by Lindos Blu Luxury Hotel & Suites and its various third party providers and distributors. The offer of such goods and services is conditioned on the user's acceptance of the terms and conditions and notices set forth herein and on other pages of the Site (collectively the "Terms"). Please read these Terms of Use carefully before you start to use our site, as these will apply to your use of our site.

By accessing using, viewing, transmitting, caching or storing this site or any of its services, functions or contents, and by making a reservation with Lindosblu.gr you agree that you are legally bound by each and all the terms, conditions, and notices in this site ("agreement") without modification. If you do not agree, please do not use this website and do not proceed to any online reservation. 

Note that: all information provided by you in connection with your use of our site shall be true and accurate and may be relied upon by us as such. 

Other binding terms

These Terms of Use refer to the following additional terms and conditions, which also apply to your use of our site and are incorporated into these Terms of Use:

Our Privacy and Cookie Policy[x1] , which sets out the terms upon which we process and use any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us.  By using our site, you consent to such processing and use.  

Definitions

1. The terms “Company”, “lindosblu.gr”, “website” or “we” means Lindos Blu Luxury Hotel & Suites.

2. The term “booking” means any type of agreement between you and the company including room reservation and/or any other services via our our website online booking platform, phone and email communications.

3. The term “you” or the “customer” means you as a the second party of the agreement, by the time you use this website, or make a booking.

Use of Site.

Our site is made available free of charge. 

The services of this Site are available only to individuals who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law, and thus, are not available to minors. By using this Site, you represent that you are of sufficient legal age to use this Site and to create binding legal obligations for any liability you may incur as a result of the use of this Site. You also warrant that You are legally authorized to make the travel reservations and purchases for either yourself or for another person for whom you are authorized to act.

You may only use this Site to make legitimate reservations or purchases on behalf of yourself or others and shall not use this Site for any other purposes, including without limitation, to make any speculative, false or fraudulent reservations, or any reservation in anticipation of demand, or any reservation that is intended for resale.

This Site is to be used by you for your personal use only. Commercial uses of this Site are strictly prohibited unless prior written consent from Lindos Blu Hotel has been granted.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted.  Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis.  We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice.  We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to access our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these Terms of Use and that they comply with them. 

 You agree that you will not use this Site for chain letters, junk mail, "spamming", solicitations (commercial or non-commercial) or bulk communications of any kind including but not limited to distribution lists to any person who has not given specific permission to be included in such a list.

You agree that you will not through any means interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper functioning of the Site.

You agree not to use our site or transmit any information or communications to or through our site in a manner that violates any domestic, European or international law or is (or is intended to be) fraudulent or abusive. All information or communications transmitted to or through our site must not: contain any defamatory, libellous or obscene material, as determined by us; infringe upon the rights of any third party;

We and our affiliates may cancel or modify any transaction (or any part thereof) where it appears that you have engaged in fraudulent or inappropriate activity or where it appears that the transaction contains or resulted from a mistake or error.

If at any case, the booking request is completed through a direct contact form via this website or any other communication (telephone, email etc) the present terms and conditions and our Privacy Policy are also applicable.

Data Protection Policy

Lindos Blu Hotel respects the privacy of Users of this Site. All the necessary information regarding your Personal Data is described in our Privacy & Cookie Policy. In addition to these Terms, you agree to the policies and notices specified at the following links, which are hereby incorporated into this Agreement:

1. The terms and conditions of Lindos Blu Hotel Privacy Policy can be found at the following link: ........[x2] ...

2. The cookie policy for this website can be found at the following link[x3] :.....

By reading these policies you will be fully informed about the processing of personal data Lindos Blu Hotel collects at this Site.

Intellectual Property Rights

This Site contains and references trademarks, patents, trade secrets, technologies, products, processes or other proprietary rights of Lindos Blu Hotel and other parties. No license or right to or in any such trademarks, patents, trade secrets, technologies, products, processes and other proprietary rights of Lindos Blu Hotel and other parties is granted to or conferred upon you.

 No material from the Site may be reproduced, distributed, posted, displayed, uploaded or transmitted. The use of any material from the Site on any other internet, intranet, web or other site or computer environment is prohibited. You may not utilize framing techniques to frame any Lindos Blu Hotel trademarks, logos, or other proprietary information (including images and text). You may not use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilizing our name, trademarks or other proprietary information.

Trademarks

The Trademarks and Terms are registered internationally and are protected under existing legislation (as defined in articles 121-196 of Law 4072/2012, as in force). The trademarks, logos and service marks and trade dress displayed on this Site (collectively, the "Trademarks") are registered Trademarks of Lindos Blu Hotel. Any reproduction or use of any of the contents of this Site without the express written consent of Lindos Blu Hotel is prohibited. Nothing contained on this Site should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any of the Trademarks without the written permission of Lindos Blu Hotel, a subsidiary or affiliate thereof or such other party that may own the Trademarks.

Copyright

This Site, including each of its modules, is the copyrighted property of Lindos Blu Hotel and its various third party providers and distributors. This Site and the content provided on this Site may not be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, modified, transmitted or distributed without the written permission of Lindos Blu Hotel, except that you may download, display and print one copy of the materials presented on this Site on a single computer for your personal, non-commercial use only. Unauthorized use of this Site and the materials contained on this Site may violate applicable copyright, trademark or other intellectual property laws or other laws. You must retain all copyright and trademark notices, including any other proprietary notices, contained in the materials. The use of such materials on any other web site or in any environment of networked computers is strictly prohibited.

Reservation Policy

Pre-booking Services

The online Pre-booking services are for information purposes only, and their sole destination is to offer the user the possibility of checking the availability of a room in Lindos Blu Hotel.

Online Booking Services

Our online Booking Services are powered by WebHotelier Technologies Limited, Mnasiadou Street number 9 (Dimokritos Building, Office 16), 1065 Nicosia, Cyprus

The purpose of the Online Booking services is for the reservation of a room in Lindos Blu Hotel. The use of these services implies full and unconditional acceptance and validity of each and all the general terms and/or conditions – which are deemed to be automatically incorporated into the contract concluded with Lindos Blu Hotel, without the need for your written transcription in the same – included in the latest version of these general terms and/or conditions.

The prices displayed on the Website are an average per night per room  until a rate is selected. Τhe prices may differ regarding the desired days, room type, number of visitors and package (breakfast, half board etc). Any meals, service or VAT and any city Tax (at the prevailing rate) are included only if specified. A minimum length of stay, deposit, cancellation charge and other conditions may apply to certain rates, as specified. Once a rate is selected on the Websites, the total amount for your requested stay shall be displayed on the reservation summary. 

Please Note: New Overnight Tax of 4€ per room, per night, is applied by the Greek Government as of 01/01/2018 (Law 4389/2016 p.53). By law, guest pays the tax directly at the Hotel’s Reception upon check out. The hotel reserves the right in the event of new taxes being imposed to introduce these in accordance with Greek law.

Procurement procedure and guarantee: At the time of booking or at check-in, we will take your credit/debit card details and you authorise the use of this card for any sums that become owing to us. In order to make a reservation, your credit card will only be charged a part of the total amount of your stay at time of booking. The remaining amount is due upon check-out, arrival at hotel. We shall also have the right to require full payment in advance at the time of booking in certain circumstances (special room rates or discounts etc) or if the Booking includes the supply of certain items or services. 

No Booking shall be treated as confirmed until the details and/or payment/deposit described in this paragraph have been provided. The confirmation email you will receive serves as proof of your booking.

You can also book a room by contacting us via phone, email at info@lindosblu.gr or at reservations@lindosblu.gr or by filling in our contact form. In such cases, our terms and conditions as well as our privacy Notice shall apply. In cases of phone or email bookings, we will send you an authorization form with your credit card details and signature in order to charge a deposit or the total amount of your stay according to the room rate you selected. Upon check in we will charge the remaining amount of the total cost of your stay, using the same credit card or another card you may have. The name of the card holder and the name of the reservation reference should be the same. If you use a credit card that does not belong to you we reserve the right to reject any booking if we are not satisfied that the cardholder has given permission for the transaction.

IMPORTANT: We advise you to check the special payment and cancellation policy we apply in each booking category before you proceed with the booking.

VAT will be payable at the prevailing rate applicable at the tax point of the invoice or Booking confirmation issued, and may change depending on the actual rate and the VAT treatment of the goods and services purchased at that date.


c. Termination of the contract or cancellation of the booking: The credit card is solely a means of guarantee. The cancellation policy varies according to the rate that is booked. Please refer to the individual full rate descriptions given at booking.

For rates marked as “Fully Flexible” - these bookings do not require a deposit. However, credit card guarantee is required to secure your reservation. The Hotel reserves the right to pre-authorize credit cards or charge the credit card with the amount of 50% of the total accommodation cost prior to arrival. If you like to modify or cancel this booking please check our Cancellation Penalty Policy below and contact our reservation department.

For cancellations received up to 21 days prior to the date of arrival, there are no cancellations fees.

For cancellations received within 21 days or less prior to the date of arrival, an amount of 50% of the total accommodation cost should be charged

Early departure or no-show are fully charged

For rates marked as “Promotional” - Lindos Blu Hotel requires a 50% charge to your credit card of the total agreed price of the reservation at time of booking. The prepayment is non refundable in case of cancellation or non show. Early Departures are fully charged. However, booking modifications are allowed (arrival / departure dates or change of room type) upon communication with the hotels' reservation department (reservations@lindosblu.gr).

For rates marked as “Half Board & Free Transfer” - Lindos Blu Hotel requires a 50% charge to your credit card of the total agreed price of the reservation at time of booking. Lindos Blu Hotel offers a complimentary free Transfer Roundtrip (port or airport). The deposit is refundable if cancelled latest 21 days prior to arrival. If cancelled later than 21 days, the 50% deposit will be kept as cancellation fee. Non show & Early Departures are fully charged.

When you reserve or purchase travel services through this Site, information that you have provided us about you is provided to the airline, car rental agency, hotel, travel package vendor or other involved third parties to fulfill your travel arrangements. There are also Airport transfer services: arrival and return transfer from/to the airport are provided at an extra cost for standard rates.

When You browse, reserve or purchase travel services through our site, such information may be provided to the applicable vendors or other involved third parties to fulfill your travel arrangements.

If your booking type is: a) FF (Fully Flexible), or b) HB (Half Board), you are able to cancel your booking either through our website, or by e-mail at: reservations@lindosblu.gr

To cancel your booking please visit the following page https://lindosblu.reserve-online.net/?lang=EN and click on the button "change/cancel Reservation". Then you fill in your booking confirmation number and your email address in order to amend or cancel your booking. Alternatively, you may send us an email with your request at reservations@lindosblu.gr and will cancel or amend the booking for you. The cancellation request must be sent by e-mail to Lindos Blu Hotel within the dates mentioned above. In case of any dispute about the date that the company received your cancellation, it is your responsibility to prove that the cancellation form was received by the company within the above mentioned dates. You cannot withdraw from the agreement after the service is provided.

Payment methods

The payment methods may vary according to the type of booking. The usual methods of payment are:

Payment by debit or credit card

Payment in a bank account (upon special agreement with our hotel)

Payment no later than check-out.

Changes or Cancellation by Lindos Blu Hotel

Very occasionally we may need to cancel your Booking. In such circumstances you will be given a full refund but we shall have no further liability to you arising out of such cancellation. We will, however, use reasonable endeavours to try and re-locate any confirmed Booking cancelled by us to an alternative hotel location, higher or same class with Lindos Blu Hotel, within the same city, with the same or better services and amenities with the agreed.

Your booking is for a class of room in the Hotel and does not guarantee that you will be able to stay in a specific room or in the same room for the duration of your stay. If you have indicated a preference for a particular room through a "choose your own room" facility on the Website, we will use our reasonable efforts to honour this preference. However, we may need to allocate an alternative room to you for operational or safety reasons. If we need to move you to a different room during your booking for which a lower rate is available than the rate you booked at, we will refund you the difference in the rates.

Check-in/ Check-out Requirements

In the interests of security (legal obligation) and to prevent fraud, at the time of check-in, guests may be required to confirm their identity by providing their booking reference; their passport/identity and a valid credit or debit card which will be swiped in the presence of the card holder. These records will be kept for at least 12 months and may be disclosed or made available for inspection by any police officer or as otherwise required by applicable law in connection with the prevention or investigation of crime. The information above may be requested for each member of your party over the age of 18 and we reserve the right to refuse entry to persons who cannot provide the information set out above.

Unless otherwise stated on the booking confirmation, our guests may check-in at any time from 2.00 p.m. on the scheduled day of arrival. All rooms that have been secured by credit/debit card or prepaid at the time of booking will he held until 11:59 pm on the scheduled day of arrival unless otherwise agreed directly with the Hotel. 

On the day of departure we kindly ask all guests to vacate their rooms by 12.00 noon (unless a later departure is stated as part of your Booking). Late check-out after this time can be requested subject to availability and will be charged at an hourly rate at the discretion of the Hotel.

ADR - ODR

For any alternative dispute resolution, you may address to any greek alternative dispute authorities such as General Secretariat of Consumers of the Ministry of Development and Competitiveness (Kannigos Sq., Athens, www.efpolis.gr, tel.:1520, fax:2103843549), Ombudsman of the Consumer (www.synigoroskatanaloti.gr, Alexandras Av. 144, 114 71, Athens, tel.:2106460734, fax:2106460414.), and    the Online Dispute Resolution platform of the European Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr.

Damage

We reserve the right and you hereby authorise us to charge your credit or debit card for any damage incurred to your room or the Hotel during your stay (including without limitation specialist cleaning) or for any items that are missing when you leave.

Accessibility

Dependent on your individual needs a selection of specifically designed rooms is provided at each of our hotels.

Please contact our Call Centre on +30 22440 32110 to discuss specific individual requirements and the availability of appropriate accommodation, and we will do our best to accommodate your needs.

Leisure

 Charges may apply for use of some facilities, i.e. restaurants, hairdressing, extra services etc. Please enquire at the Hotel for further details.

This hotel offer adults-only services.

At certain times, facilities may become unavailable due to maintenance, adverse weather conditions or other reasons beyond our control. We will attempt to keep all Hotel guests informed of these circumstances however this may not always be possible. If any facility is a significant reason for your choice of Hotel, we would advise you to check directly with the Hotel in advance of arrival.

Parking

Where a Hotel has its own car park, there may be limited spaces available and space may not be available for the duration of your stay. Terms and conditions may also apply to car park use. Please contact the Hotel directly for more information. Cars and their contents are left at the owner’s/customer’s own risk. We do not accept responsibility for loss or damage (save as may not be excluded or restricted by applicable law).

Hotel Events

Please be aware that at certain times throughout the year some of our hotels may host weddings, events and parties, which you may feel would be an intrusion on your break. Please contact the Hotel directly in advance of your stay for further information.

No Smoking

Guests are not permitted to smoke in rooms or in public areas, except in specific smoking areas and in specific outdoor tables.

Pets

Νo pets are allowed at Lindos Blu Hotel.

Personal Information

All personal information stored and used by us is done so in accordance with our Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy, which are available on request or on ........[x4] 

Guest Behaviour

Guests are requested to conduct themselves appropriately at all times and to comply with Lindos Blu Hotel procedures and/or requests with regard to conduct and respect for the property of the Hotel, its employees and guests and their health and safety. Guests are requested not to disrupt the comfort and enjoyment of other guests, the smooth running of the Hotel, or cause offence to other guests or our members of staff. 

According to art. 8 of Law 1652/1986, the Company may deny the services to the guests at any time of their stay in the Hotel, in case the guest is:

a. Reasonably sick in a state that he might be danger to the health of the other guests,

b. Is drunk

c. Breaches the law (including Law 1652/1986)

d. Or in any case breaches the good morals

We reserve the right to refuse accommodation or services or remove you and members of your party from the Hotel if, in our reasonable opinion, we consider these provisions to have been breached. Where this is the case shall have no obligation to refund you for lost accommodation, other services or any other loss or expense incurred.

Force Majeure

Lindos Blu Hotel accept no liability and will not pay any compensation where the performance of its obligations is prevented or affected directly or indirectly by or as a result of force majeure or any circumstances beyond its reasonable control including, but not limited to, flood, earthquake, extreme adverse weather conditions, natural disasters, and other acts, such as acts of terrorism, fire or failure of electric power, gas, water, or other utility service, plant machinery, computers, vehicles or any collapse of building structures. 

Links to other websites

This Site contains links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Lindos Blu Hotel provide such links solely as a convenience to you and for informational purposes only. When you click on one of these links, you are entering another website for which this Site has no responsibility. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all such sites, as their policies may be materially different from Lindos Blu Hotel Privacy Notice.

The inclusion of these links in no way indicates Lindos Blu Hotel endorsement, support or approval of the content, advertising, products, services, policies or other materials on or available from such web sites.

Website Accuracy

The Site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors or omissions. Lindos Blu Hotel is not responsible for typographical, pricing, product information, advertising or other errors. Advertised prices and available quantities are subject to change without notice. Lindos Blu Hotel reserves the right to make changes, corrections and improvements to the Site, and to the products and programs described in such information, at any time without notice.

Mis-Communications / Lost Transactions

Lindos Blu Hotel and any other providers of products or services related to this Site are not responsible for communication malfunctions, failures, or difficulties, or lost, stolen, or misdirected, transmissions, messages or entries, or the security of any such communications. Further, Lindos Blu Hotel and any other providers of products or services related to this Site are not responsible for incorrect or inaccurate entry information, whether caused by User(s) or by any of the equipment or programming associated with the Site, or by any technical or human error that may occur in the processing of any information related to the Site. Lindos Blu Hotel and any other providers of products or services related to this Site may cancel or modify reservations where it appears that a User has engaged in fraudulent or inappropriate activity or under other circumstances where it appears that the reservations contain or resulted from a mistake or error.

You agree that neither Lindos Blu Hotel nor any other providers of products or services related to this Site are responsible for any damages that may arise as a result of any travel or hotel arrangements or other orders you request or make on this Site which are not processed or accepted for any reason.

Personal Information, Credit Card Information

To the fullest extent permitted by law, you agree that neither Lindos Blu Hotel nor any other providers of products or services related to this site are responsible or liable in any way for injury, loss or damage to your computer, or interception or use of credit card information or other personally identifiable information, related to or resulting from use of the site or any sites linked or associated with this site.

We make no warranty or representation regarding confidentiality of any communication or information transmitted on this site or any web site linked to this site to the fullest extent permitted by law. To the fullest extent permitted by law, you agree that neither Lindos Blu Hotel, nor any other providers of products or services related to this site, are responsible for the confidentiality of any information, (including without limitation credit card information, personally identifiable information, email address, phone number, etc.), and neither Lindos Blu Hotel, nor any other providers of products or services related to this site, are responsible for any damages that may arise from disclosure of such information.

Use of Third Party Suppliers

In order to offer the services related to this Site, and fulfill reservations or orders users place on this Site, Lindos Blu Hotel may use third party suppliers. You acknowledge and agree that, the carriers, hotels and other suppliers providing travel or other services for  our Company may be independent contractors, and not agents or employees of Lindos Blu Hotel. Your credit card statements for products or services purchased on this Site may refer to such third-party suppliers or their respective fulfillment vendors, rather than to us or the Property at which you may have booked a reservation.

You also agree to pay all amounts, duties, taxes, and related charges arising out of your use of this Site and of the services provided herein when due, including additional taxes and fees that may not be included in the quoted fare. You agree to comply with all rules regarding the availability of fares, products or services, including penalty fees arising from the failure of the User to comply with said rules. You understand that any violation of any supplier's conditions of purchase may result: in cancellation of Your reservation(s) or purchase(s); in your being denied access to any flight(s), hotel(s), automobile(s), activities, or service; in your forfeiting any amount of money paid for such reservation(s) or purchase(s); you also agree to allow Lindos Blu Hotel and each of its Properties, and other suppliers of other travel services to charge the credit card on file for the payment of penalties arising from the your failure to comply with such rules. Such payment will be collected without additional notice. You agree that you are completely responsible for all charges, fees, duties, taxes, and assessments arising out of your use of this Site.

You agree that Lindos Blu Hotel is not liable for the acts, errors, omissions, representations, warranties, breaches or negligence of any such third party suppliers or for any personal injuries, death, property damage, or other damages or expenses resulting from the use of such suppliers to the fullest extent permitted by law. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Lindos Blu Hotel has no liability and will not make refunds for any delay, cancellation, overbooking or other causes beyond our company's direct control, and Lindos Blu Hotel has no responsibility for any additional expenses resulting therefrom.

Additional Terms

Additional terms and conditions may apply to reservations, purchases of goods and services and other uses of portions of this Site, and you herein agree to abide by such other terms and conditions.

Severability

These Terms shall be deemed severable. In the event that any provision is determined to be unenforceable or invalid, such provision shall nonetheless be enforced to the fullest extent permitted by law, and such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

Modification

Lindos Blu Hotel may at any time modify these Terms, and your continued use of this Site will be conditioned upon the terms and conditions in force at the time of your use. Accordingly, you agree to review these Terms periodically, and your continued access, use or posting on this Site shall be deemed your acceptance of the changed Terms.

Exclusion of warranty, disclaimer

You agree that you use the site at your own risk. The site, and any related information, contents and materials are provided on an "as is" basis without warranties of any kind to the fullest extent permitted by law. Lindos Blu Hotel hereby disclaims to the fullest extent permitted by law, all warranties, either express or implied, including but not limited to: warranties of title or implied warranties of merchantability; fitness for a particular purpose; non-infringement; and those arising by law or from a course of dealing or usage of trade.

Limitation of liability 

Lindos Blu Hotel will not be liable for any indirect, consequential or pure economic loss or any loss of profit, goodwill or opportunity (whether caused by the negligence of the Company, its employees, contractor or agents or otherwise). The Company’s total liability shall not exceed the value of the charges received by it under the Contract.

 

Nothing contained in the Contract or in any other document referred to or incorporated in it shall be read or construed as excluding any liability for death or personal injury caused by the Company’s negligence or liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

In the event Lindos Blu Hotel is held liable for any damages related to this site, to the fullest extent permitted by law, your sole and exclusive remedy will be limited to reimbursement of the charges for services or products paid by you.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, you hereby waive any and all rights to bring any claim or action related to this site beyond one (1) year after the first occurrence of the kind of act, event, condition or omission upon which such claim or action is based.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify and hold Lindos Blu Hotel and its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, agents and employees harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorney's fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your breach of this agreement or the documents it incorporates by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third party. Lindos Blu Hotel's failure to act with respect to a breach by you or others does not waive its right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.

Applicable Law

These General Terms & Conditions are governed by Greek law. Any claims arising out or are connected to these terms and conditions (including non-contractual-disputes) will be governed by and interpreted by the Greek law.

Any disputes or claims arising under or with connection with this terms it is expressly agreed that shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Greek courts.

Entire Agreement

These Terms, together with those incorporated herein or referred to herein (including, without limitation, the Lindos Blu Hotel's Privacy Notice) constitute the entire agreement between us relating to the subject matter hereof, and supersedes any prior understandings or agreements (whether oral or written) regarding the subject matter, and may not be amended or modified except in writing or by making such amendments or modifications available on this Site.

Revised: 24 May 2018